Privacy Declaration

Privacy declaration

CountryLivingPortugal processes personal data and other data in accordance with the applicable legislation. This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as: "Privacy Statement") contains the considerations in this regard.

Privacy declaration
We respect your privacy when you visit our website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This is done fully in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).See: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-europese-privacywetgeving/alvragen-informatie-avg

CountryLivingPortugal processes the Personal Data in accordance with the laws and regulations in the field of the protection of Personal Data, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) and the Telecommunications Law.

Data usage
The information we receive will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. Information is considered confidential and will not be provided to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Surfing behavior and statistics
General visitor data is kept on our website. We register the IP address of your computer, possibly username and time of visit. We use this data to analyze surfing behavior and possibly improve our website.

Applicability
This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of data obtained from visits to and use of the CountryLivingPortugal websites and the personal information provided by contact requests and newsletter subscribers (hereinafter: Personal data).

Newsletter
You have the option to sign up for our newsletter. Through this newsletter we offer information in the field of online business. Your e-mail address will also be added to our mailing list for newsletters if there is a relationship. If you receive a newsletter, it contains a unique link with which you can unsubscribe. This newsletter address list is not provided to third parties.

Processing of Personal Data
CountryLivingPortugal treats Personal Data confidentially and carefully. CountryLivingPortugal collects Personal Data when making contact via the website, subscribing to the CountryLivingPortugal newsletter and when visiting CountryLivingPortugal events and activities. These data are processed for the administration. The data is also used to keep data subjects informed of CountryLivingPortugal services and activities. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link on the website or inform CountryLivingPortugal in writing by sending an email to info@countrylivingportugal.com CountryLivingPortugal does not provide personal data to third parties.

Cookies
The CountryLivingPortugal.com website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a PC, tablet or mobile phone by an internet page. These cookies are used to make the CountryLivingPortugal websites function better and to monitor the web visit, so that CountryLivingPortugal can check how many people have visited the website in a certain period. CountryLivingPortugal only uses this data aggregated and cannot trace it back to a PC or individual. Below is a list of cookies placed by the CountryLivingPortugal website and their functionality. Cookies cannot damage your computer or the files on your computer.

Standard cookies:
These are only placed if you give permission. In addition to the cookies below, there are other parts that can deliver a cookie. We use social plug-ins such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. Social networking sites use cookies to customize the content of social plug-ins or to analyze which sites their users are active on and how their services are performing.

Google Analytics:
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Through these cookies CountryLivingPortugal gets access to the visit to the website. Think of visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way, CountryLivingPortugal can better tailor communication to the needs of the website visitors. CountryLivingPortugal cannot see who (which PC) visits its website. Google can do this as a provider of the service.

Facebook/Instagram:
If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can place cookies on your PC via CountryLivingPortugal that are necessary for liking messages and updating your status. These cookies are only placed if you are logged in to Facebook during a visit to the CountryLivingPortugal website and have given permission for this.

LinkedIn:
CountryLivingPortugal places cookies on your PC to make it possible to (re) post articles. These are only placed if you are logged in to LinkedIn during a visit to the CountryLivingPortugal website and have given permission for this.

Refuse cookies
You can decide whether you want to accept or refuse cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are placed. You can also disable the use of cookies in your browser. See this explanation by the Consumers' Association for this. You can also find information under the "help" menu of your browser for setting your cookie preferences.

Security
CountryLivingPortugal has taken careful and appropriate measures to secure the systems. This is to prevent unauthorized access to the personal information or to prevent the personal information from being lost. Our website is also equipped with a valid SSL certificate.

Links
On the websites of CountryLivingPortugal you can find a number of links to other websites of organizations. CountryLivingPortugal cannot be held responsible for the use of your data by those organizations. It is recommended to read the Privacy Statement of the relevant website.

Ask
If you have any questions or comments about the privacy policy of CountryLivingPortugal, please direct them to CountryLivingPortugal, by e-mail: info@countrylivingportugal.com

Access and correction of data
As a relation of ours, you can submit a request to view personal data. If this information is incorrect, you can submit a request to change this information. You can send your request to us in writing or by e-mail: see the contact page for further details.

Change of Privacy Statement
CountryLivingPortugal reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. CountryLivingPortugal advises you to regularly check the Privacy Statement to see if any changes have been made.